Son’s Alleged Peddling Access Is Key to Biden Impeachment Probe
[…] To date, the inquiries have uncovered extensive foreign business dealings worth tens of millions of dollars by Hunter Biden and other members of the president’s family and their associates. They have also documented several occasions on which Hunter Biden was able to get clients into the same room with his father, or on phone calls with him.

They have presented no evidence, though, that as vice president, Joe Biden took any official actions intended to benefit those clients, or that he personally received any of the money his relatives were paid.

Article II, Section 4 of the U.S. Constitution holds that federal officials, including presidents, “shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.”

“To the extent that the House Republicans have managed to articulate any theory of why they think President Biden might be impeachable … it appears to be in the area of bribery,” Frank O. Bowman III, professor emeritus at the University of Missouri School of Law, told VOA.